Toward clinically feasible diffusion MRI microstructure imaging of the white matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kouhei Kamiiya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (30749825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡散MRI / パーキンソン病 / 生体物理モデル / 組織微細構造イメージング / 微細構造イメージング / 加齢 / 組織微細構造 / 白質 / MRI / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at exploring the clinical utility of multi-dimensional diffusion MRI. While many "advanced" methods for microstructural imaging are being proposed, the strict time constraint in the clinical setting is a major hindrance for translation into medical practice. We set up a 15 min protocol with double diffusion encoding suitable for analyses with the covariance tensor framework and applied this protocol to investigate the white matter degeneration in the brains of patients with Parkinson's disease. The results showed reductions of kurtosis in Parkinson's disease are likely driven by the reduction in microscopic anisotropy. Furthermore, microscopic anisotropy correlated with the severity of motor impairment. The present results support the use of multidimensional diffusion encoding in clinical studies and are encouraging for its future clinical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散MRIは生体組織の微細構造を非侵襲的に捉えられる点に強みがあるが、その特性上組織微細構造との関係は間接的で、1対1の対応にはなっていない。この点を克服していくには撮影するデータの質と量を増していくことが必要であり、また同時に、増やした情報が実用上の有用性を持つことを確認しながら研究を進めることが必要である。本研究では、拡散尖度というMRI指標から更に一歩進んでこれを成分に分解することで、パーキンソン病の臨床スコアとよく相関する指標を取り出せることを示した。本研究の成果は、拡散MRIのデータ収集空間を拡張していくことの臨床的意義と、それが実用的な撮影時間で可能であることを示唆している。