Preclinical study on brain metabolism as a marker for PET imaging for multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shukuri Miho  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20525571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 酢酸代謝 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / イメージング / 糖代謝 / PET / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the diagnostic value of PET with 11C-Acetate in multiple sclerosis (MS), we conducted experiments using model animals. In a shortest EAE model, we demonstrated that brain accumulation of radiolabeled acetic acid may be valuable as a marker of astrocytes which is well correlated to neurological symptoms. Furthermore, since there was a difference in the increased level of accumulated radioactivity in the brain between the shortest EAE model and the relapsing-remitting EAE model, it may be expected as a biomarker to reflect the difference in the progressive type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症は再発・寛解を繰り返した後に、さらに重篤な症状を示す進行型の経過へと転じることが多いことから、早期診断と継続的な病巣のモニタリングが重要となる。MSを確定するバイオマーカーは未だに確立されていない中で、11C-AcetateによるPET診断がMSの鑑別に期待されている。本研究では、実験モデル系において、アストロサイトのイメージング指標として酢酸の脳内集積が神経症状と関連してどのように変化するかを明らかにした。本研究により得られた知見は、MS診断技術および病態研究の礎として活かされるものである。