| Project/Area Number |
18K07735
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University (2019-2021) Osaka Medical College (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 善信 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20293574)
東 治人 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231914)
重里 寛 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80794768)
東山 央 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80738104)
稲田 悠紀 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50530531)
大須賀 慶悟 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90332741)
山本 聖人 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80779710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | VI-RADS / マルチパラメトリックMRI / 膀胱腫瘍 / 国際診断基準 / 過剰診断防止 / 膀胱がん / MRI / multiparametric / bladder cancer / staging / 膀胱癌 / 斜位断面像 / 拡散強調像 / 造影ダイナミックMRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to extract problem about MRI, diagnosing invasion depth of Bladder Cancer, and elucidate MRI’s specificity in diagnosing infiltration of muscle coat. We verified three parameter, preventing over diagnosis and treatment. As a result, we found out that we needed a global diagnostic criteria of Multi-Parametric MRI. So we put forward VI-RADS, what is Multi-Parametric MRI as basic sequence, associated in various doctors of Italy, USA, UK and Brasil.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VI-RADS を提唱後、現在に至るまでに65件の検証論文が発表され、VI-RADSは客観性の高い膀胱腫瘍のMRI診断基準であることが示唆されている。また、WHOの「classification of tumors : urinary bladder」第5版に掲載される予定であり、今後、さらなる検証・検討が進むことで、膀胱腫瘍の適切な診断・治療法確立が期待される点が本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。