Project/Area Number |
18K07736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山室 美佳 近畿大学, 大学病院, 技術職員 (90837866)
村上 卓道 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252653)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マンモグラフィ / 乳腺密度 / 計測技術 / 推定技術 / 人工知能技術 / U-Net / Deep learning / 個別化検診 / 人工知能 / ディープラーニング / 乳腺密度計測 / 非圧迫領域 / 乳腺密度推定 / ROC / 病変見落とし / 乳房等価ファントム / ロス関数 / ダイス係数 / 乳腺密度予測 / 重回帰式 / 観察者応答特性 / 乳癌検診 / 個別化 / 平均乳腺線量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Breast density (the ratio of the mass of mammary gland tissue to the total breast mass) is an important factor related to the risk of missing lesions on mammography, the risk of breast cancer, and the prediction of breast cancer incidence. In this project, we have developed that 1) a quantitative measurement technique for breast density using digital mammography and 2) a technique for estimating breast density without using any images, and achieved highly accurate results by applying artificial intelligence technology to both techniques. The results of 1) are useful for radiologists to explain the certainty of the diagnosis to examinees in individualized breast cancer screening, which is expected to be introduced in Japan, and the results of 2) will contribute to the prediction of the risk of breast cancer in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,ディジタルマンモグラフィの画素値を用いた乳腺密度の定量化が普及しているが,基準値とするマンモグラム中の脂肪組織の画素値を正確に特定することが困難なため,使用するソフトウェア間で計測結果が顕著に異なるのが実状であった.本課題ではそのような従来の問題点を解決し,受検者に信頼される個別化乳癌検診技術を確立した. 乳癌発症リスク予測には乳腺密度の時系列解析が必要であるが,被検者の過去の乳腺密度が不明であるため多くの研究が頓挫している.本課題で開発した画像を用いない乳腺密度推定技術は過去に遡った乳腺密度時系列解析による乳癌発症リスク予測を可能にし,乳癌の早期発見や死亡率減少につながる成果である.