Development of non-contrast-enhanced MR lymphangiography for diagnosis of lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ono Atsushi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20804743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 信一  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40212609)
木股 敬裕  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
田淵 昭彦  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90620443)
加藤 勝也  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80379742)
森田 一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30200413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 非造影MRI / 非造影MRリンパ管撮像法 / 非造影MRリンパ管撮像法の標準化 / MRリンパ管撮像法の最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the noncontrast MR lymphangiography technique to depict a lymph duct without using contrast media. In the very slow flow phantom, by optimizing the combination of magnetic field gradient and the RF pulse that we went ahead of than an imaging sequence, we inhibited only a signal of the simulation venous blood flow and were successful in depicting a simulation lymph duct. We presented the result in the 49th Autumn Scientific Congress of the Japanese Society of Radiological Technology. Clinical study by the healthy volunteers revealed that the presented technique can suppress a lymph duct and an indistinguishable vein signal with the conventional T2 weighted image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫は、国内に10 万人以上存在するといわれている。近年、保存的治療と手術療法の発展により、早期の的確な診断と治療で正常化や病状の悪化防止が可能になったが、リンパ浮腫診断に必須となる画像検査には、被ばくや造影剤の使用によるリスクがあり、理想的な技術は確立されていない。非造影のMR画像によるリンパ管の診断はT2強調像が利用されているが、本法のようにリンパ管と区別することができない。非造影、非侵襲で繰り返し検査も可能な本法は、リンパ浮腫の症状が軽微な段階のスクリーニング検査や予防検診に適しており、より早期のリンパ浮腫診断を可能にするため、重篤化のリスク回避と治療効果の向上が期待できる。