Quantitative analysis of quantum beam induced initial/primary chemical reactions relating to biological molecular damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO MEGUMI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 研究員 (30296826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線 / 重粒子線 / 炭素線 / 生物影響 / 活性酸素 / フリーラジカル / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 過酸化水素 / 過酸化水路 / 脂質過酸化 / 脂質ラジカル / 酸化反応 / 初期化学反応 / 生成密度 / 局所反応 / 定量測定 / 量子生命科学 / 放射線の生物影響 / 活性酸素種・フリーラジカル種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is analyzing initial and/or primary chemical reactions of radiation-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS), which would trigger the biological reaction, based on quantification of ROS and its reactions. X-ray induced highly concentrated H2O2 clusters in water were detected and the inter-cluster distance was evaluated as 40-50 nm. Amounts of oxygen-independent H2O2 generation were increased with LET increasing, and oxygen-dependent H2O2 generation were decreased with LET increasing. Radiation induced plasmid DNA breakage was increased under hypoxic condition, by either X-ray or carbon-ion beam. A method for measuring lipid radical caused by radiation in oil was developed. Resolved oxygen in water was not always increase ROS generation by ionizing radiations, such as X-ray or carbon-ion beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からは、これまで主な障害因子と考えられてきたヒドロキシルラジカルよりも、むしろ高濃度の過酸化水素の低酸素環境での反応性に注目すべきであろうと思われるデータが得られている。そのため、偏在したROSの局所での濃度(密度)を考慮した定量と、分子レベルのジオメトリーを考慮した反応解析を徹底し、各ROSの反応の相手(ターゲット分子)を予測することにより、新しいコンセプトの放射線化学および放射線生物影響評価への展開が期待できる。