Development of inhalation internal exposure dose calculation code considering the form of radioactive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwaoka Kazuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線規制科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (70466051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 線量評価 / 放射線防護 / 緊急被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When radioactive materials are released into the atmosphere due to a radiation accident, the public could be exposed to radiation through inhalation. For the estimation of inhalation dose, it is said that the form of radioactive material has a significant factor. In this study, the development of a calculation tool for inhalation doses depending on the form of radioactive materials was considered. The results in this study could be useful for the appropriate implementation of protective measures (treatment, medication, etc.) according to accurate inhalation doses in the event of an unexpected situation like inhalation exposure accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電所事故等により大気中に放出・拡散された放射性物質は、呼吸によって体内に取り込まれ内部被ばく(吸入被ばく)を引き起こす場合がある。そのような被ばく者に対して適切かつ迅速な処置(安定ヨウ素剤投与、代謝促進薬投与、治療など)を実施し人体への影響を最小限に抑えるためには、吸入被ばく線量を正確に評価することが重要となる。本研究で検討した吸入被ばく線量計算コードは、将来発生するかもしれない吸入被ばく事故等における精密な線量評価に資するものである。