Development of MRI diffusion-weighted imaging technology for rapid intraoperative stump diagnosis of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90535064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 元  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20333817)
町田 好男  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30507083)
佐藤 聡子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30815957)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
渡部 剛  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70451573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / 拡散強調画像 / 断端診断 / 病理 / 細胞密度 / MRI / 標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the latest clinical MRI system, MRI imaging including diffusion-weighted imaging was performed preoperatively, and the images and pathology were compared in about 46 cases. The visual signal and diffusion coefficient of the sample diffusion-weighted images of the lesions of normal mammary gland, ductal carcinoma in situ and invasive cancer were obtained, and it was verified whether the tumor part could be correctly discriminated compared with the normal mammary gland.
The diffusion coefficient was higher in the order of invasive cancer, non-invasive cancer, and normal mammary gland. The area ratio of the pathological interstitium was significantly correlated with the diffusion coefficient, but the area ratio of cytoplasm and nucleus did not correlate with the diffusion coefficient. The number of cells and nuclei did not correlate with the diffusion coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍では一般的に正常組織に比べ血流,細胞密度が高い.我々は,摘出後の生体外では拡散係数の低下,拡散強調画像での信号上昇が強く,周囲正常部とのコントラストが明瞭になる,という機序を予測している.生体内から生体外(摘出標本)での拡散強調画像の信号および拡散係数の変化を断端診断のためのマッピングに応用した研究はこれまでになく,独創的である.
超高分解能標本拡散強調画像による術中断端診断法の技術開発は,手術室MRI装置への技術移行が進めば,乳癌以外の腫瘍における断端診断にも応用可能で,手術時間短縮,外科医,病理医,患者の負担の軽減につながり得る.