Study on evaluation of treatment irradiation influences on patients using the divided multiple-volume matching technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mutsumi  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (60447274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 患者位置決め / 動態定量化 / 複数体積同時照合 / 模擬CTボリュームデータ / 線量分布計算 / 分割体積照合法 / 模擬CTボリューム / 粒子線治療 / 2D-3Dマッチング / 複数体積分割照合法 / 関心体積 / 変位 / 関心体積移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In radiation (heavy ion) therapy, deviations in the internal anatomy may be observed at the time of treatment compared to the time of treatment planning, which may affect the irradiation accuracy. The divided multiple-volume matching technique developed by the applicant can quantify the three-dimensional (3D) deviation of the volume of interest from the base volume from the orthogonal X-ray images and the treatment planning CT. Since the pseudo-3D CT data obtained by this technique represent the patient's anatomical condition at the time of treatment, we aimed to evaluate the irradiation influence without new CT imaging by calculating the dose distribution for the data. The present method was applied to the data of liver cancer patients, and it was shown that the irradiation influence could generally be simulated in terms of target dose coverage of the heavy-ion beam to the anatomical structural changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療にて照射時に患者内部の構造が大きくずれていた場合には、室内CTを利用したオンライン/オフラインでのアダプティブの対応が浸透しつつあるが、位置修正や再計画などは非常に手間と時間がかかる工程である。開発した複数体積分割照合法は、母体積の位置決めと同時に関心体積のずれを定量化するものである。この手法により得られる疑似3D-CT画像は、治療位置決め時の患者状態を模擬するものであり、線量分布評価が可能なことが示された。治療時CT撮影なしで照射の影響が評価できることは、より適切な位置決めに向けた効率性や患者低侵襲性、被曝低減の面で、放射線治療分野において画期的な応用可能性を提供するものである。