Development and Evaluation of Multi-step Dose Evaluation Method in X-ray Computed Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kosuke  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30507372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 篤志  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00811704)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピュータ断層撮影 / 被ばく線量 / 最適化 / 放射線技術学 / 医学物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted with the aim of easily and accurately acquiring the patient dose information required before and after CT imaging. In order to improve the estimation accuracy of size-specific dose estimate (SSDE) before CT scan, it was necessary to apply the correction method to each cross section in the body axis direction. In addition, the dose data of each organ of the patients was analyzed, and a positive correlation was found between the equivalent dose and SSDE in all the organs included in the acquisition range. In order to estimate the organ doses in detail after CT imaging, a dose calculation program corresponding to CT was developed using the Monte Carlo simulation code and it was shown that the absorbed doses can be calculated with high accuracy. Furthermore, improvements have been made to make the dose calculation program compatible with various types of dual-energy CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,CT撮影前にsize-specific dose estimate(SSDE)を簡便かつ精度よく推定するための方法を考案できた.さらに,SSDEから各臓器の線量を高い精度で推定できることを示した.得られた線量情報は,その後に実施するCT撮影の撮影条件を最適化するために役立てることができる.また,本研究で開発したCTに対応した線量計算プログラムは高い精度で線量が計算できるとともに,近年広く普及しているdual-energy CTにも対応したプログラムとなっており,得られた線量情報は,詳細な臓器線量の解析やリスク評価に役立てることができる.