Integration of the dynamics of tumor hypoxia and high-precision radiotherapy for refractory cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Michio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40597936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 裕士  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20360844)
石守 崇好  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70742211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線治療 / 低酸素 / 難治癌 / Radiotherapy / Pancreatic cancer / Hypoxia / 放射線治療 低酸素 / 微小環境 / 医学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created the protocol of the analysis of the tumor hypoxic lesions with FMISO-PET for the pancreatic cancer patients treated with neoadjuvant or definitive radiation therapy, and assessed the optimal time point after the injection of FMISO. We showed a high correlation between the FMISO quantitative values at 2-hours and 4-hours after FMISO injection, and reported this results to a peer reviewed international journal. With this result, we decided the time point as 3-hours after the FMISO injection, and started this study from November 2020. By the end of March 2021, seven patients were recruited and received FMISO-PET examination. Now we are analyzing the results and assessing the significant cut-off values, and will continue to recruit the patients to complete a total of 25 patients of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療は癌治療において重要な治療の選択肢の一つである。しかしながら、癌の種類によって放射線治療の効果には差が認められ、最も重要な要因の一つが腫瘍内低酸素である。腫瘍内の低酸素領域の存在がしばしば放射線治療の効果を低減し、再発を来たすと考えられている。FMISO-PETによる悪性腫瘍内の低酸素イメージングについて様々な研究がなされてきたが、確固たるFMISO-PETの明確な評価項目や閾値が確立しておらず、放射線治療との関連もいまだ議論の多いところである。ゆえに、腫瘍の低酸素領域の局在を同定し放射線治療との関係を検証することで、様々な戦略により治療効果を高めることが可能となると考えられる。