Radiation dosimetry of Interventional radiological operator using direct eye dosimeter corresponding to new radiation dose limit of ICRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Masakazu  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20380454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 勝美  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50625803)
脇山 浩明  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70758375)
松本 圭司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40467907)
浅山 良樹  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40380414)
牛島 泰宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40432934)
本村 有史  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00826365)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水晶体被ばく / 水晶体被爆 / 放射線防護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, there was no IR (interventional radiology) operators who evaluated the lens dose with neck glass dosimeter outside protective lead glasses and exceed the new occupational lens dose limit (20 mSv/year, averaged over defined periods of 5 years). In high volume center of IR, however, there may be some IR operators who may exceed the new occupational lens dose limit. The lens dose inside lead glasses which was estimated with the shieling effect and the lens dose of neck dosimeter tended to be lower and underestimated, compared to the eye lens dose by using a novel direct eye dosimeter, the DOSIRIS(Hp(3)) under protective glasses. This underestimated eye lens dose may cause the risk of radiation induced cataracts. Finally, To comply with new limit of eye dose and minimize the radiation-induced risk at the eye lenses, protective lead devices and correct evaluation of the eye dose using direct eye dosimeter like DOSIRIS under protective lead glasses might be needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究成果より従来法令の防護眼鏡外のガラスバッジでの水晶体線量測定ではハイボリュームセンターで新たな水晶体線量限度(20mSv/年)を超えたが管理区域への立入り制限される術者が存在する可能性が危惧され、加えて上記ガラスバッジの水晶体線量から防護眼鏡の遮蔽率を考慮した防護眼鏡下の水晶体線量は過小評価となる可能性が示唆された。防護眼鏡下水晶体線量を考慮する事で管理区域立入り制限の術者が減る事は医療現場として望ましいが水晶体線量の過小評価の観点からは術者の白内障が危惧される。本研究成果より防護眼鏡下で水晶体専用線量計装着による線量測定の必要性が示唆され学術的社会的意義のあるものと考えられる。