Establishment of MRI-derived depth of invasion of oral tongue cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ryuji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90295147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / TNM分類 / 深達度 / MRI / 頸部リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor-node-metastasis (TNM) staging system updated several times is essential for predicting the prognosis, tailoring the treatment, and comparing clinical trials. In the latest update (the 8th edition), the T category for oral cavity cancer incorporates the depth of invasion (DOI). The DOI is different from the tumor thickness; in pathological studies it is measured from the level of the basement membrane of the closest adjacent normal mucosa.
We evaluated the inter-rater reliability of the magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)-derived DOI and the agreement between MRI and pathological measurements in patients with oral tongue cancer. MRI was a valuable modality for the preoperative staging. Selection of the optimal measurement protocol should be made on a case-by-case basis, depending on the location and the direction of tumor invasion. Additionally, MRI-derived DOI can predict nodal recurrence, while preoperative information may assist in treatment planning for oral tongue cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の画像診断として、腫瘍厚に関する報告は散見されるが、深達度に関する詳細な検討は不十分である。術前の臨床T分類として、本研究は腫瘍と正常臓器の3次元的位置関係から深達度を計測するMRI評価法を考案した。また、術前MRI所見が頸部リンパ節再発の予測指標となる可能性は、予防的頸部郭清術の適応決定など治療方針に大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる。治療前画像診断は口腔癌のみならず他部位の癌にも不可欠であり、波及効果が期待される。