| Project/Area Number |
18K07759
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 清央 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30593652)
吉浦 敬 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
福倉 良彦 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50315412)
熊澤 誠志 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50363354)
中條 正典 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (60727171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | MRI / 新生児 / CEST / APT / PVL / APTイメージング / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脳 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the study period, APT imaging was performed in 30 infants, and APT values were measured in the anterior cerebral white matter, posterior cerebral white matter, and corona radiata. The APT values in the anterior cerebral white matter were lower than those in the posterior cerebral white matter and corona radiata. Age was correlated with APT values, but neither the period of gestation nor birth weight was not correlated with APT values. There was no significant difference in APT values in the presence or absence of neonatal asphyxia or psychomotor retardation. There was no significant difference in APT values when compared with the Apgar score at 5 minutes after birth, which is considered to reflect long-term neurological prognosis. There was no significant difference in APT values between patients with and without PVL, but only one patient had PVL, and the number of cases was not sufficient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、脳の発達の画像的評価は形態と髄鞘化に基づいて行われ、様々な知見が得られてきた。脳室周囲白質軟化症(PVL)は、早産児や低出生体重児に特有の脳室周囲を中心とした白質に軟化病巣を生じる疾患であるが、超音波検査やMRIでのPVLの診断能は十分とは言えなかった。MRIの新たな分子イメージング法であるAPTイメージングは、低濃度の可動性タンパクやペプチドの高感度検出が可能である。髄鞘形成をおこなうオリゴデンドロサイトの細胞内可動性タンパクを、APTイメージングにて検出する手法や解析法の確立は、これまで難しかった、髄鞘化以前の脳の発達過程の評価や、PVLによる障害の新生児期での診断の可能性が広がる。