| Project/Area Number |
18K07760
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後町 俊夫 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80723402)
池内 佑太郎 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00827876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 放射線治療 / 治療効果予測 / 有害事象予測 / リキッドバイオプシー / マイクロRNA / ガンマH2AXフォーカス / DNA-PK活性 / エクソソーム / 腫瘍免疫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize "personalized radiotherapy", we used a technique called "liquid biopsy" to examine the nucleic acids and proteins of tumor-derived exosomes in plasma, and applied it to the prediction of radiosensitivity of cancer. Blood samples were collected from a total of 150 patients with cervical, rectal, anal and pancreatic cancers treated with abdominal to pelvic radiotherapy, and plasma and lymphocyte samples were isolated. DNA-PK activity of lymphocytes and radiation-induced gamma H2AX focus was measured, and exosomal microRNA expression analysis in plasma was performed. Based on the results of the treatment outcome and adverse event surveys for each cancer and the results of lymphocyte DNA-PK activity and radiation-induced gamma-H2AX focus measurements, we showed that exosomal microRNAs in plasma are useful for predicting the effects of radiotherapy and that lymphocyte DNA-PK activity may be useful for predicting late adverse events after radiotherapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、癌に対する放射線治療の治療効果予測と、放射線治療後半年から数年の間に起こる晩期有害事象(副作用)の予測が、治療開始前の血液を調べる事で可能となる可能性を示す事ができた。これを進める事によって、個人毎のより最適な放射線治療スケジュールが決定でき、個別化放射線治療を実現する足掛かりとなり、将来的に癌治療の全体的な成績向上に寄与が期待できる成果を得る事ができた。