Project/Area Number |
18K07761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogino Hiroyuki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (60315885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 眞咲 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 高度医療教育研究センター教授 (50244562)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 陽子線治療 / 肝細胞癌 / 効果判定法 / 効果判定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proton therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma is becoming widespread worldwide, and its high local control rate is drawing attention. On the other hand, the problem is that it is difficult to evaluate whether or not a tumor that can recur remains. In this study, the MRI image after irradiation was examined in detail in order to accurately perform the therapeutic effect after proton therapy. In addition, as a result of analyzing the movement of widely used tumor markers, we believe that it is possible to accurately determine the effect of recurrence after proton therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝細胞癌に対する陽子線治療後の効果を正しく判定し、本来であれば再発しないのに再発と誤認されて本来必要のない追加治療が行われたり、逆に再発しているのに照射後の変化と考えて腫瘍を増大させてしまうことを防ぐためのMRIと腫瘍マーカーの評価方法を提案できた。