Is Combination of Radiofrequency Coagulation Therapy with Molecularly Targeted Drugs Effective? An Experimental Study in a House Rabbit Lung Tumor Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Okuma Tomohisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (50445029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジオ波凝固 / 肺腫瘍モデル / 血管新生阻害剤 / ラジオ波凝固療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In experiments using VX2 lung tumors, we noted that radiofrequency coagulation (RFA) induces the release of antigens that induce anti-tumor immunity in tumor cells that have collapsed and become necrotic, and we hypothesized that these antigens would bind to the T cell state of tumor-infiltrating T cells and be further activated by T lymphocytes from the entire tumor lesion using immune checkpoint inhibitors, which are molecularly targeted drugs. The aim of this study was to accumulate basic data on local control and prolongation of prognosis of lung cancer by combining the administration of angiogenesis inhibitors with various anticancer drugs, which have become the standard treatment for lung cancer. The survival rate in each group was not statistically significantly different, and there was no effect of additional administration of the molecular target drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍に対するラジオ波凝固療法(radiofrequency ablation:以下RFA)の問題点としては電極針の焼灼範囲に制限があり、サイズの大きな腫瘍に対しては他治療との併用の開発が必須である。本研究では肺腫瘍モデルを使用した実験で、RFAにより壊死で崩壊した腫瘍細胞内から抗腫瘍免疫を誘導する様々な抗原が放出されることに注目し、肺癌で標準治療となっている各種抗癌剤の投与を併用することにより局所制御および予後延長の基礎的なデータを蓄積した。