Basic analysis of secreted factors which suppress delayed ROS for effective radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kashino Genro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00437287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsVEGF / 活性酸素 / 放射線治療 / 細胞老化 / p53 / 酸化ストレス / 放射線抵抗性 / ミトコンドリア / エクソソーム / 放射線感受性 / 遅発性活性酸素 / 細胞外因子 / バイスタンダー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for cancer cell-specific extracellular factors that affect radiosensitivity. As a result, it was found that in the culture of rat glioma C6 cells, VEGF contained in the culture supernatant for 3 days of culture suppresses mitochondrial ROS via mitochondrial metabolism, leading to radiation resistance. On the other hand, it was found that the glutamic acid depleted state in the culture supernatant showed a radiation sensitizing effect. These results suggest that fluctuations in cytokine secretion levels in culture supernatants and the amount of trophic factors involved in amino acid and glucose metabolism are important target factors for improving therapeutic effects that affect radiosensitivity. ..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療による治療効果をより高くするためには、正常細胞とがん細胞の性質を理解し、正常細胞では放射線による障害を抑え、がん細胞では放射線による致死効果が高くなるような工夫が必要である。本研究で、細胞分泌性因子の中でVEGFががん細胞特異的な放射線抵抗性因子である可能性を示すことが出来た。この因子を標的とした放射線治療が有効となる可能性が高い。また栄養因子の影響もがん細胞では現れやすいことがわかった。このような基礎研究の結果が、将来の新しい放射線治療の開発に結びつくことを期待したい。