Analysis of Relationship between Reason for Frequent Pediatric CT Examinations and Brain Tumor Incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Bunri University (2021)
Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kai Michiaki  日本文理大学, 新学部設置準備室, 教授 (10185697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 孝二  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10611171)
宮嵜 治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 放射線診療部, 部長 (80278019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCT検査 / 放射線被ばく / 脳腫瘍 / 検査理由 / 硬膜下血腫 / 放射線線量 / ICD-10 / 水頭症 / 外傷 / 被ばく / 逆因果関係 / 正当化 / CT線量 / 脳腫瘍リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric CT scans are essential for the diagnosis of disease, but there is no clear indication that there are confounding factors in epidemiologic studies reporting that radiation exposure associated with CT scans increases brain tumor risk. This study analyzes the reasons for the increase in the number of CT examinations by analyzing 15 years of radiology reports and how this affects the suspected brain tumor risk. The trend toward an increase in the number of examinations with surgery identified in this study is significant and may miss confounding factors that underlie surgery. In addition, the number of non-head examinations was found to affect the number of head examinations, suggesting the possibility of confounding by examinations performed because of suspected non-head disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比較的高線量の放射線被ばくががんリスクを増加させることは確立した知見である。近年のCT検査利用の増大を受けて小児被ばくのリスクの懸念を示す疫学調査結果が報告されている。これらの疫学調査の妥当性を検証するためには、CT検査数が増える理由を明らかにし、それがリスクに交絡している可能性を調べること、一方で、検査の必要性からCT検査数増加のリスクとベネフィットを議論していくための基礎情報を提供する研究である。