Treatment Strategy for Locally Advanced Cervical Cancer Using Multimodality Image-Guided Brachytherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noda Shin-ei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60396645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 眞吾 (加藤 真吾)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00370875)
熊崎 祐  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10535488)
中野 隆史  群馬大学, その他部局等, 特別教授 (20211427)
鈴木 義行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60334116)
平井 隆太  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00749450)
猪狩 光紳  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20795231)
田巻 倫明  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20400749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像誘導小線源治療 / 局所進行子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 画像誘導放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a development study on the optimization program for widespread image-guided brachytherapy using three-dimensional reconstructed images obtained from transabdominal ultrasound or transrectal ultrasound for locally advanced cervical cancer. After the treatment, we recreated the actual brachytherapy on the three-dimensional reconstructed images made from transabdominal and transrectal ultrasound images and verified the differences from the CT-based IGBT treatment plan dose distribution created with Oncentra Brachy. Additionally, we developed an applicator for combined intracavitary and interstitial irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所進行子宮頸癌に対する経腹エコーまたは経直腸エコーを用いた3次元再構築画像による普及型画像誘導小線源治療最適化プログラムおよび組織内照射併用腔内照射対応アプリケーターは治療前大腫瘍径を有する局所進行子宮頸癌に対しても、局所制御率を向上させ、有害事象を低減するツールとなりうる。本法を用いることによって、本邦のみならず、アジア諸国における子宮頸癌に対する放射線治療成績の向上を期待される。