The role of molecular imaging in predicting the development of aortic aneurysm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Takehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (00599540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 理紀  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10317240)
岩渕 雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90573262)
陣崎 雅弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPET / Aortic aneurysm / NaF / FDG / 大動脈瘤 / CT / 石灰化 / 微小石灰化 / PET/CT / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAAs) expand over time and increase the risk of fatal rupture. We studied the role of inflammation, using 18F-FDG PET/CT and lesion necrosis, using 18F-NaF PET/CT in the evolution of experimental abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA).
We employed male rats and simulated in the lower abdominal aorta by placing of 0.5M CaCl2 soaked gauze while the control group were simulated with gauze soaked in saline. The animals were imaged on a micro PET/CT with both NaF and FDG at 1, 2, 4, 6, and 8 weeks after surgery. Abdominal cross-section area increased in each group and was significantly higher in all aneurysm groups compared with the vehicle control animals. Abdominal FDG uptake was significantly higher at 1 and 2 weeks compared with control, while abdominal NaF uptake was significantly higher at all time points.
In conclusion, NaF uptake was elevated at all time points, and appears to be a more sensitive indicator of evolution of the aneurysm in this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈瘤は、突然破裂し死亡率は高いが、増大や破裂を予測する検査は今のところ確立されていない。血管径の増大から破裂の確率を推定するに留まる。同じ血管径でも、どの症例が破裂するか予測する検査が必要である。大動脈瘤の動物モデルを用いた今回の検討では、大動脈瘤の進展予測にFDG・NaFを用いた核医学的評価(PET/CT)が有益であることが示された。今後は臨床研究に発展させ、実臨床において同様にFDG・NaFを用いた核医学的評価(PET/CT)が有益かを検討していく。もし、臨床においても同様の結果が示されれば、患者ごとにより適した治療法が導きだされ、大動脈瘤の死亡率低下に寄与すると考えている。