Development of imaging-based early diagnosis biomarkers of neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO MASAFUMI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (20455348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体脳イメージング / PET / シナプス / E/Iバランス / 神経炎症 / 神経変性 / AAV / 光イメージング / バイオマーカー / 蛍光 / レポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish new imaging biomarkers for early detection of 1) tau aggregation, 2) inhibitory synapse, and 3) reactive astrocyte in the pathogenic cascade of Alzheimer’s disease. We found that our reporter imaging method enables us to monitor the early stage of tau aggregates. We also found that selective degeneration of inhibitory synapse with hyperexcitability in the cortical circuit is critical early pathophysiology of tauopathy. Taken together, our imaging-based approach can facilitate a broad range of PET assessments for a variety of neurological disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回路E/Iバランスの破綻や神経炎症は幅広い神経精神疾患で観察される共通病態であり、こうした病態を生体イメージングにより画像描出しながら治療効果などを検証する事が可能となる事で、画期的な創薬研究に繋がる。レポーターイメージング法の更なる発展性を追求するとともに、炎症性アストロサイトの生体イメージング技術開発に引き続き取り組む事を通じて、より複雑な脳疾患病態メカニズム解明に向けた研究プラットフォーム構築が期待された。