Molecular analyses of hepatoblastoma based on common mechanism with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Honda Shohei  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90588089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北河 徳彦  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (00585135)
鈴木 拓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
荒 桃子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30741219)
田中 祐吉  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医師 (50420691)
宮城 久之  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝芽腫 / メチル化 / 予後予測 / DNAメチル化異常 / HCC/stemlike subtype / miRNA発現異常 / clonal evolution / 肝細胞癌 / microRNA発現解析 / DNAメチル化解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We added HCC/stemlike subtype of hepatocellular carcinoma as analysis targets in order to develop hepatoblastoma research. Results: (1) We selected 4 cases of resected HCC/stemlike subtype and performed miRNA expression profiling. High expression of hepatoblastoma-specific cluster genes was not apparent, and the difference from HCC-specific aberrant expression was unclear. (2) Methylation analysis using bisulfite pyrosequencing was performed for four genes (RASSF1A, PARP6, MST1R, OCIAD2) in tumor samples extracted from 60 new cases of hepatoblastoma, and the methylation status in all of the genes were found to be correlated with poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝芽腫は稀少癌であり解析対象とする検体を十分に得られないことから、これまでの肝芽腫研究を更に発展させるために肝細胞癌のうち若年性のHCC/stemlike-subtypeを解析対象とし、肝発生過程からの逸脱と正常肝細胞からの脱分化に働く共通分子メカニズム同定に着目した。これまでの進めてきたDNAメチル化解析によるエピゲノム異常が肝芽腫の予後予測因子として有用である事を、新規検体を用いて再検証することができた。これまでに蓄積してきた抗がん剤耐性機構に関わる細胞実験と本研究成果とを統合し、新知見を得られるよう新たに研究を発展していく所存である。