Project/Area Number |
18K07782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tomohiko 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70587005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土岐 力 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
金崎 里香 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60722882)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 巨核球造血 / 巨核球系分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In megakaryopoiesis, many transcription factors need to work cooperatively at appropriate stages, but the transcriptional regulatory mechanism have not been fully elucidated. The purpose of this study is to clarify the function of IRX1, a transcription factor that has not been reported to be associated with hematopoietic differentiation, in megakaryopoiesis. We revealed that IRX1 expressing cells underwent cell cycle arrest and showed increased expression of megakaryocyte-erythroid specific genes. This is the first report demonstrating that IRX1 is involved in hematopoietic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白血病で遺伝子変異が認められた転写因子IRX1は、これまで血液疾患との関連はもとより、血液学の分野では全く注目されていなかった。今回の研究において、IRX1が血球分化に関わる転写因子であることをはじめて示したが、これは白血病の発症要因の解明にとどまらず、正常な血球分化のメカニズムの解明にも役立つことが予想され、血液学の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。