The role of monocyte and Macrophage in Kawasaki disease(KD), the role of lncRNA in KD inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022)
University of Toyama (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ichida Fukiko  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 特任教授 (30223100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣野 恵一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (80456384)
小澤 綾佳  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40596540)
齋藤 和由  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30566097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords川崎病 / 血管炎 / 血管微小粒子 / micro RNA / 単球 / microRNA / 単球・マクロファージ / non coding RNA / バイオマーカー / 発症機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease (KD) is a systemic vasculitis that is currently the most common cause of acquired heart disease in children. However, its etiology remains unknown. Long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) contribute to the pathophysiology of various diseases. Few studies have reported the role of lncRNAs in KD inflammation; thus, we investigated the role of lncRNA in KD inflammation.This study revealed the whole aspect of the gene expression profile of monocytes of patients with Kawasaki disease (KD) using cap analysis gene expression sequencing and identified KD-specific molecules: G0/G1 switch gene 2 (G0S2) and long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) HSD11B1-AS1. We demonstrated that G0S2 and its antisense HSD11B1-AS1 were associated with inflammation of innate immunity in KD.This study uncovered the crucial role of lncRNAs in innate immunity in acute KD. lncRNA may be a novel key target for the diagnosis of patients with KD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病は未だ原因不明であり、川崎病の治療戦略を立てる上で原因究明および新たなバイオマーカーの確立が喫緊の課題である。本研究を行うことで、川崎病の原因が単球・マクロファージであることを実証でき、川崎病の診断・治療のパラダイムシフトを起こすことが期待できる。川崎病急性期血管炎において血管微小粒子は血管内皮障害のバイオマーカーとなり、 血管微小粒子に含まれるmicroRNAは炎症の調節に関与している可能性を報告した。血管微小粒子は血管内皮障害や血管炎の重症度を反映し、冠動脈病変を予測する鋭敏なバイオマーカーであり、血管微小粒子内のIncRNAは、川崎病診断の新たなターゲットとなりうることを解明した。