Molecular and immunological analysis to clarify the pathogenesis of macrophage activation syndrome toward a developing interleukin18-targeted treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
Kanazawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10401902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマクロファージ活性化症候群 / 全身型若年性特発性関節炎 / インターロイキン18 / インターロイキン1β / モデルマウス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new mouse model of MAS using continuous infusion with IL-1β and/or IL-18. IL-1β and IL-18 play distinct roles in MAS. Furthermore, sustained elevation of IL-18 was necessary to develop MAS. From the comparison of serum cytokine profiles in patients with MAS in different background rheumatic diseases, the pathogenesis of MAS associated with s-JIA might be different from other diseases. Serum IL-18 levels might be useful for the differentiation s-JIA from other diseases, the assessment of disease activity and also for diagnosis of remission in s-JIA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、まだ未解明であったMAS病態におけるIL-1βとIL-18の役割に関する理解が進み、現在までの有効な治療が確立していないMASに対して、IL-1βおよびIL-18両方の制御が必要であることが判明し、今後の治療開発に向け意義のある成果となった。また、臨床症状の組み合わせによって診断されるため他の炎症性疾患との鑑別が困難な全身型JIAおよびMASの診断、病勢評価、寛解判定に対する客観的指標として血清IL-18値が非常に有用であることが判明し、今後の保険収載に向けた基礎資料として意義のある成果となった。