Central Nervous System Involvement of Fukuyama type muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Mariko  藤田医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00410738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 景子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10366304)
小林 千浩  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90324780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords福山型筋ジストロフィー / 筋ジストロフィー / 創薬開発 / 低分子化合物 / バイオマーカー / 疾患モデル / 糖鎖異常 / アンチセンス核酸 / バイオマーカー検索 / RNA創薬 / 中枢奇形を伴う筋ジストロフィー / 分子標的治療 / 先天性筋ジストロフィー / 中枢奇形 / スプライシング異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fukuyama congenital muscular dystrophy (FCMD) is a severe, intractable genetic disease that affects the skeletal muscle, eyes, and brain and is attributed to a defect in alpha dystroglycan glycosylation. We previously established disease models of FCMD such as murine model. However, they did not fully recapitulate the phenotypes observed in human patients. In this study, we generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from a human FCMD patient and differentiated these cells into three-dimensional brain organoids and skeletal muscle. The brain organoids mimicked patient phenotypes not reliably reproduced by existing models, including decreased αDG glycosylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福山型筋ジストロフィーは本邦に特異的に発症する知的障害を合併する重度筋ジストロフィーである。治療法開発や治療の程度を把握するためのバイオマーカー検索、疾患モデル作成は本邦研究者の責務であると考える。申請者は本研究において、FCMDの疾患由来iPSの中枢モデルの機能異常の検討を行った。動物では中枢神経症状が出ない、あるいは軽いため(おそらく種の違いによる)ヒトのモデルが完成したことは社会的に大きな意義があると考える。今後は低分子化合物や核酸の効果をみて治療の臨界期を同定したい。