Study for development of treatment methods in fatigue-related pediatric disorders based on evaluations of brain function and structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
JOUDOI Takako  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (90363522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敬  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, チームリーダー (60464616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児慢性疲労症候群 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 神経科学 / 発達 / MRI / 疲労 / 自律神経 / 認知機能 / 脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to clarify the medium- to long-term effects of treatments based on the changes of brain function and structure by using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and functional MRI in patients with childhood chronic fatigue syndrome and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. Unfortunately, we could not sufficient correct data affected by COVID-19 pandemic. Although the changes in brain function and structure after the continuous treatments in these patients were not detected, autonomic nerve function and cognitive function were partly altered by the continuous treatments, suggesting these evaluation methods may be partly useful for evaluation of treatment effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、不登校児に多数含まれるCCFSと発症率が比較的高いADHDといった社会医学・教育学的に大変重要な課題に焦点を当てている。両疾患に共通する慢性疲労、不注意と学習意欲低下等の愁訴を基に、中長期的な治療法について、MRIによる脳機能・形態マッピング手法を駆使した客観的な脳情報の可視化と小児・思春期の成長・発達への影響も鑑みながら効果判定を試みる本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考えられる。