Project/Area Number |
18K07794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 幸彦 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00305369)
細矢 光亮 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
藤森 敬也 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80285030)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | RSV / ワクチン / 中和抗体 / 受動免疫 / 特異抗体 / エピトープ / 中和エピトープ / 母児ペア血清検体 / 中和抗体価 / 特異的抗体 / 臍帯血 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: Infants born to mothers with high serum neutralizing antibody titers to the Respiratory Syncytial virus (RSV) are spared from aggravation of RSV infection. Neutralizing antibodies and neutralizing epitopes (site0, site2a) -specific antibodies against RSV were measured using mother-infant pair serum samples at birth. Conclusion: Even in term delivery, some mothers have low anti-RSV antibody titers, which may not be sufficient to protect infants from infection. It was suggested that the specific antibody against site0 rather than site2a was involved in the high neutralizing activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Respiratory Syncytial ウイルス(RSV)は乳幼児の急性呼吸不全の病因の1つであり、その疾病負担からWHOも含め全世界が克服すべく感染症の1つとしている。従って、ワクチンを含めた予防薬、治療薬は本研究の開発が切望されている。本研究の結果により、最終命題である「RSV感染症克服」を目指した、ワクチン開発、単クローン抗体開発の方向性が明らかになった。