Longitudinal influence of intrauterine growth restriction to the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Sachiko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40465711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内発育不全 / 新生児 / 早期産児 / 副腎機能 / 胎内プログラミング / 認知機能発達 / 副腎皮質 / 発達 / 認知機能 / 下垂体 / 視床 / 唾液 / 尿 / 視床下部‐下垂体‐副腎系機能 / 胎児期プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the influence of intrauterine growth restriction to the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis in hospitalised newborns. We demonstrated that 1. cortisol levels of small for gestational age (SGA) infants were higher soon after birth and paradoxically lower after two weeks compared to those in their peers without intrauterine growth restriction, 2. myelination assessed using quantitative MRI was more matured in SGA infants, 3. higher prevalence of the autistic spectrum disorder was noted in SGA infants, 4. cot-side probes for cerebral structure, cerebral function and biological rhythms were developed for the assessment of SGA infants and other high risk infants using the near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy and actigraphy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SGA児のHPA系を単純な亢進や抑制で説明する試みには矛盾が絶えなかったが,本研究の結果から,SGA児のHPA系が胎内での亢進から生後の抑制に逆説的・ダイナミックに変化し,脳をはじめとする体組織も,未熟性よりも過成熟を呈する可能性が示唆された.生後のHPA系をも制御する胎内プログラミングを解明することで,1.SGA児特有の生体周期や高次脳機能の獲得プロセスを明らかにし,2.自閉症スペクトラム障害やその他の発達遅滞,高血圧・内分泌異常などの発症予測と予防策を確立し,3.ハイリスク児における外因性ステロイドホルモンの投与法に関する指針を提言できるように研究を発展させたい.