Biomarker discovery trial for CRP-negative Juvenile idiopathic arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Akioka Shinji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60598093)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords若年性特発性関節炎 / 血清バイオマーカー / サイトカイン制御 / サイトカイン発現 / バイオマーカー探索 / エキソソーム / CRP陰性 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriatic arthritis type and enthesitis-related arthritis type of juvenile idiopathic arthritis, JIA, has not be fully diagnosed because of lack of biomarker, such as serum C-reactive protein, CRP, in other types of JIA. From the effectiveness of antibody therapy, TNFa and IL-17 are considered to be involved in the pathophysiology of the inflammation. Biomarker discovery trial has been conducted using patient sera which might have a potential for inducing TNFa and IL-17.
A reporter assay system was applied regarding with the expression of TNFa and IL-17 gene products. Addition of patient serum to a genetically edited human monocyte cell line suppressed the endogenous expression of the TNFa gene in this system. Serum exosomes did not affect the gene expression. These results suggests that certain serum protein has a potential for suppressing the expression of inflammatory cytokine genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で若年性特発性関節炎の乾癬性関節炎型および付着部炎関連関節炎型の新しいバイオマーカーを血清および血清エクソソーム中に見出すことはできなかった。しかし一部の血清蛋白が単球系細胞のTNFa発現を負に制御していることが明らかとなった。CRPは元々炎症を制御する蛋白であることを鑑みると、この分子が炎症病態のバイオマーカーである可能性が考えられる。将来的な臨床応用が期待できる結果であった。