| Project/Area Number |
18K07799
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Yuko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60433364)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 徳茂 社会医療法人愛仁会高槻病院(臨床研究センター), 腎臓疾患研究室, 室長 (10158412)
中西 浩一 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50336880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 尿バイオマーカー / 紫斑病性腎炎 / IgA腎症 / KIM-1 / 疾患活動性 / 蛋白尿 / 非侵襲的診断 / 腎生検組織 / 紫斑病勢腎炎 / 腎生検 / 小児紫斑病性腎炎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HSPN is the most common pediatric secondary glomerulonephritis and has histological similarity with IgA nephropathy (IgAN). Histological severity in HSPN at the early stage of the disease correlates well with renal prognosis, and at present, renal biopsy is required for diagnosis and understanding of disease severity. Since renal biopsy is an invasive procedure, it would be very useful to make the diagnose and undertanding its severity using the non-invasive urine biomarker Although some pathological variables can be predicted by urinary biomarker measurements in this study(FABP1、LTP2, Thy1, and CUBN m-RNA expression level), it was not possible to distinguish IgAN from HSPN at this point. As we found a significant positive correlation between proteinuria and KIM-1 expression level, it seemes to be possible to follow up the disease activity using regular measurements of urine biomarkers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgAN、HSPNのようなメサンギウム増殖を示す腎炎では一部の腎由来の蛋白のm-RAN発現レベルの低下を認め、尿バイオマーカーから病理組織を推定できる可能性が示されたが、HSPNにおいて、現時点で尿バイオマーカーの測定は侵襲的検査である腎生検に匹敵する情報量(診断、病理学的重症度)を得ることができなかったが、定期的な測定により、臨床的重症度(蛋白尿)と相関することが分かったため、疾患活動性のモニタリングとして使用できる可能性が高いことが示唆された。 今後、更に様々疾患、バイオマーカーの選定により精度があがり、侵襲的な腎生検を行わずに診断できるようになる可能性も十分に残されていると考えられた。