Effect of quantity and quality of daily exercise on organ damage and Fontan circulation in Fontan patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masutani Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10316739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFontan / daily exercise / venous pressure / dysfunction / exercise test / cαpillαrory / 日常運動量 / 活動量 / 合併症 / 先天性心疾患 / 毛細血管 / 再手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous measurement of cardiac index and venous pressure during supine exercise revealed that the cost of increasing venous pressure to increase cardiac index by 1 (L/min/m2) during exercise was greater in patients with Fontan circulation than in those with biventricular disease. This cost was not uniform even after Fontan surgery, but varied greatly from patient to patient, and it is considered necessary to conduct further studies in a large number of patients as a relatively simple indicator of reserve capacity after Fontan surgery. The daily activity level could not be ascertained by outpatient examination and questioning, and monitoring of it would be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fontan術後症候群・合併症が増加しており、その対策は喫緊の課題である。今後のFontan術後の個別化医療にあたり、今回の成果や方法論、特に心係数増加のための静脈圧コストは、個々の患者の比較的簡便な予備能評価法として提案され、今後の確立が期待される。また、今回の検討から、安価で市販されている万歩計でもよいので日常活動量を意識・評価し、診療に取り入れることの重要性が示唆された。