New treatment challenges for retinopathy of prematurity without side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Daisuke  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10547805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福冨 俊之  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTSAd / 未熟児網膜症 / VEGF / SH2D2A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified that TSAd is a downstream molecule of the VEGF signaling and proved that it is essential for VEGF-induced angiogenesis. In this study, we analyzed the differences in the retinopathy of prematurity severity in a retinopathy of prematurity mouse model using TSAd knockout mice. TSAd knockout mice developed milder retinopathy of prematurity than wild-type littermates. Therefore, TSAd has potential as a therapeutic target for retinopathy of prematurity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗VEGF薬の眼内注射による治療は、従来のレーザー治療のように網膜を破壊することなく、この異常な血管新生を抑制し、ROPの進行を防ぐ。しかし、VEGFは脳などの中枢神経系の血管の発達にも重要であり、VEGFを直接阻害する治療は、その作用の多様性から、発達途上の小児期では副作用を慎重に考慮する必要がある。TSAdは、VEGFが病的に発現している環境下でより機能する分子の可能性があり、この分子を標的にする治療法は、抗VEGF薬に比し、効果が限定され、より副作用の少ない治療法として期待できる。