Elucidation of the mechanism for neurodevelopmental disorder derived from chromosomal microstructural abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム構造異常 / 次世代シーケンス / ゲノムコピー数変化 / 神経発達障害 / ゲノムコピー数 / 染色体構造異常 / ロングリードシーケンス / マイクロアレイ / マイクロアレイ染色体検査 / デジタルPCR / long sequence / 染色体微細構造異常 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced technologies in genomic analysis have revealed that previously unknown complex genomic structural abnormalities are responsible for patients with neurodevelopmental disorders. The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of complex structural abnormalities revealed by microarray chromosomal examination. For this purpose, nanopore sequence technology was used for a long sequencing. Consequently, some of the complex structural abnormalities consisted with multiple deletions and duplications were caused by chromothripsis or chromanasynthesis. Furthermore, we analyzed two cases showing complicated abnormalities associated with triplications in both ends of the duplication, and clarified for the first time in the world that it is composed of only two breakpoint-junctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の発達したゲノム解析技術により、神経発達障害患者の3割程度は原因を明らかにすることができるようになってきている。しかしながら、半数以上の患者においては未だに原因が明らかでない。このような患者の発症原因の1つとしてコピー数変化のないゲノム構造異常が考えられる。本研究で明らかになったゲノム構造異常の発生メカニズムの理解は、今後ゲノム解析技術の進歩を臨床面に応用する際に大いに参考になると考える。