Treatment options for chronic granulomatous disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Futoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNADPHoxidase / 活性酸素 / NOX / 好酸球 / 好中球 / 7D5 / 慢性肉芽腫症 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / CGD / superoxide / NADPH oxidase / eosinophils
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been doing my research about superoxide, or reactive oxygen species (ROS). Molecular oxygen (O2) is likely to catch four electrons and change to water (2H2O). ROS in human body is generally thought to be a bad reagent. For example, ROS produced by arteriosclerosis or recanalization after ischemic attacks in the body damages local tissues and organs. Thus, human body has several mechanisms to avoid the bad effects by ROS. Bacteria have same mechanisms by which they escape from human defense system for bacterial toxic effects. Thus, overexpression of ROS affects human body as bad reagents, however, low doses or the state without ROS in our body is also not good. In the latter case, we suffer from bacterial infections. In this study we focus on the better effect by ROS and capability for the treatment against bacterial infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの科研費で活性酸素と生体との関係を明らかにしてきた。特に白血球による殺菌機構の解析や活性酸素の生成に関わる好中球NADPHオキシダーゼ(NOX family)の解析を行ってきた。例えば、内皮細胞に発現する活性酸素とVEGFR2の関係を明らかにし(J Biol Chem. 295:11877, 2020)、白血病細胞の治療機序を解析した(Biosci Biotechnol Biochem. 84:2319, 2020)。2021年には食物に含まれるフラボンがNOX2発現を制御することを著した(Fundamental Toxicological Sciences 8:53, 2021)。