Are salivary cortisol and MHPG useful for the diagnosis and evaluation of treatment efficacy in neurodevelopmental disorders?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yushiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経発達症 / 注意欠如多動症 / 唾液 / コルチゾール / MHPG / 診断 / 治療 / ペアレントプログラム / 唾液コルチゾール / POMS / 唾液MHPG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary cortisol before and after summer treatment program (STP) for children with ADHD, and parent training (PT) for neurodevelopmental disorders were measured and their usefulness for the diagnosis and evaluation of treatment efficacy were evaluated. Due to COVID-19 pandemic, STP was not performed, thus no salivary cortisol data was available as for the STP study. Forty-seven parents participated and completed the collection of salivary samples and POMS. The cortisol diurnal variation (cortisol level on wakening> cortisol level before go to bed) was confirmed, however no significant difference were found between pre-, and post-PT regarding cortisol levels and POMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の過去の研究では、STP参加前・後で、唾液中cortisol awakening responseに有意差を認めたが、今回STP実施ができず多数例の検証はできなかった。Parent training(PT)前後の保護者唾液中コルチゾールは測定できたが、測定値に個人差があり、標準値も幅広いため、グループとして前後で有意差が出なかった可能性がある。唾液コルチゾールの日内変動は過去の研究と同様認められた。STPやPTなどの心理社会的治療実施前後の科学的な効果判定に唾液中のコルチゾールなどの神経伝達物質が簡便に実施できることは確認できたが、その意義については結論を出すことはできなかった。