Project/Area Number |
18K07808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Tohru 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 部門長 (50431713)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ワルファリン / VKORC1 / 至適投与量 / 身長 / 目標PTINR / 予測モデル / 小児 / CYP2C9 / CYP4F2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multicenter prospective cohort study was conducted to develop a model for predicting the warfarin stable dose in Japanese children. A total of 123 patients were enrolled in the study. VKORC1 is the only SNPs associated with warfarin stable dose. To predict square root-transformed warfarin stable dose (mg/day) as the outcome variable, the presence of VKORC1 polymorphism, height, and target PT-INR were the independent variables which showed the best predictive performance (degree of freedom-adjusted R-squared 0.728). In comparison with previously reported models, the present model showed the best predictive performance with the smallest L1 error and L2 error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血栓予防に用いられる古典的な薬剤であるワルファリンは適切な投与量設定が困難であることが知られています。今回、日本人小児における新たなワルファリン至適投与量予測モデルを作成しました。モデルにはVKORC1の遺伝子多型、身長、目標PTINRが選ばれ、今まで報告された予測モデルと比較してもより正確な値が得られることが本研究により明らかとなりました。今後、より適切なワルファリンの使用が進むことが期待されます。