Molecular mechanisms of ACTN1-macrothrombocytopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kunishima Shinji  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60373495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords先天性血小板減少症 / 血小板 / 細胞骨格蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro expression analysis of the novel seven ACTN1 variants identified in the genetic analysis of inherited macrothrombocytopenia was performed in CHO cells. Cells transfected with all of the ACTN1 variants showed abnormal formation of filopodia and lamellipodia and induced actin network disorganization and increased thickness of actin fibers. The rod domain variants may cause strong antiparallel dimerization of actinin-1 and result in the abnormal reorganization of platelet cytoskeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性巨大血小板症の原因となるACTN1異常症の遺伝子異常の多くはアクチン結合部位およびカルモジュリン結合部位に同定されていたが、アクチニン二量体形成に関わるスペーサー領域異常はアクチニンの逆平行配位形成を強固にすることでFアクチンの異常構成に関連することが明らかとなった。