Analysis of the role of Vasohibi-2 in rhabdomyosarcoma and development of novel cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (60332277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsVasohibin / SVBP / 微小管翻訳後修飾 / 横紋筋肉腫 / チューブリン脱チロシン化 / がん免疫 / がん微小環境 / がん悪性化 / 血管新生 / リン脂質結合性 / チューブリン / 脱チロシン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the role of Vasohibin-2 (VASH2) in rhabdomyosarcoma. Functional analysis of human alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma cells revealed that VASH2 was required for cell attachment to extracellular matrix, tumor formation ability, and tumor immunity. I then examined the properties of VASH2 protein and found that the interaction between VASH2 and small vasohibin binding protein (SVBP) enhanced the stability of VASH2 protein and provided the binding ability of VASH2-SVBP complex to phosphatidylinositol. I further isolated and identified novel proteins associated with VASH2 and/or SVBP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、VASH2が横紋筋肉腫の進展に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。横紋筋肉腫は小児で最も頻度の高い軟部組織肉腫であり、その中でも胞巣型の横紋筋肉腫は転移や再発頻度が高く予後不良とされる。VASH2は胞巣型で特に強い発現がみられることから、本研究による成果は、VASH2の横紋筋肉腫悪性化における作用機序の理解とVASH2を標的とした新規治療法をもたらすものである。