Development of a methylation analysis method for juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00572570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 友介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00725533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / 遺伝子メチル化 / DNAメチル化 / 小児血液学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML) is a pediatric myeloproliferative disease with a poor prognosis. We have constructed an international methylation classification using Illumina's 450k methylation array, but development of a lower-cost, high-throughput test method is required for implementation in actual clinical practice. In this study, we performed methylation analysis using the digital restriction enzyme analysis of methylation (DREAM) method, which combines two restriction enzymes that distinguish the presence or absence of methylation with next-generation sequencing technology. The DREAM method reproduces the results of the 450k methylation array with high accuracy, and has been established as a clinical test method for JMML.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在でも治療が難しいまれな小児白血病である、若年性骨髄単球性白血病(JMML)は、その治療方法を決めるためにメチル化アレイという方法による「遺伝子のメチル化」の評価が重要であることが、最近明らかとなりました。しかしながら、実際に患者さんのために遺伝子のメチル化の情報を利用するためには、より安価かつ迅速に結果が得られる方法で、JMML患者さんのメチル化評価をすることが必要です。今回の研究では、DREAM法という遺伝子を切断する制限酵素と次世代シーケンサーを組み合わせた方法を用いることで、メチル化アレイと同等の検査結果が得られることを明らかにすることができました。