Establishing the genetic basis for tailor-made treatment of pediatric acquired demyelinating syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Yoshito  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (20572944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords後天性脱髄症候群 / エキソーム解析 / iPS細胞 / ヒト多能性幹細胞 / 脳オルガノイド / ADS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute encephalitis / encephalopathy in children often leaves serious sequelae in children who have been healthy until the onset, and has a great psychological and social impact not only on the affected children but also on their families. Epidemiological studies have been conducted, but the pathophysiology has not been elucidated, and no specific treatment has been developed. This study focuses on acquired demyelinating syndromes centered on acute disseminated encephalomyelitis, multiple sclerosis, and neuromyelitis optica, and combines clinical information with genetic information from exome analysis to optimize pediatric ADS. We created an information infrastructure for custom-made treatment and elucidated the pathophysiology using pluripotent stem cell-derived neurons and glial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後天的な中枢神経系の炎症性脱髄を特徴とする神経疾患の総称であり、急性散在性脳脊髄炎、多発性硬化症、視神経脊髄炎を含む概念である。疫学調査の情報によると我が国の小児ADEMの推定罹患率は小児10万人当たり年間0.40人、小児MSの発症頻度は小児10万人当たり0.69人、NMOの発症頻度は小児10万人当たり0.06人であり、その発症には遺伝的因子が関与する。iPSCから神経細胞への分化し培養することができた。