The comprehensive cognitive function tests and sequential support to survivors of childhood solid tumors to aim the QOL improvement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suenobu Souichi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30253785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 聡美  聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 准教授 (50597804)
瀧本 哲也  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所小児がん疫学臨床研究センター, 室長 (40393178)
高野 政子  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30316195)
井上 永介  昭和大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50528338)
佐藤 晋治  大分大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90323237)
浦山 ケビン  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, シニアフェロー (60726850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児AYA世代がん / 神経・認知機能 / QOL / 教育支援体制 / 就学支援体制 / 長期フォローアップ / がん教育 / 固形がん / 認知機能評価 / 就学・就労 / 行政 / 小児AYA世代のがん / フィードバック / 小児AYAがん / レジリエンス / 小児固形がん / 小児固形がん生存者 / 認知機能 / がん治療 / 就学・就職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to comprehensively assess the cognitive functions of childhood cancer survivors who have completed their treatment. By providing feedback over time and offering multi-faceted support even after the end of treatment, the goal was to improve the survivors' quality of life (QOL). Centered around the lead researcher's institution, the feedback from the WISC to schools was examined. Additionally, it was found that the support required for learning and employment for childhood cancer survivors varied depending on the disease, treatment, and the extent of complications, including intellectual disabilities. The study also considered how the resilience of the survivors themselves and their guardians changes over time.
Currently, the office for cognitive function assessment of childhood cancer is still based in Satomi Sato's laboratory, continuing to support childhood cancer survivors in collaboration with the lead researcher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児および青年若年成人(AYA)でがんを発症した経験者(小児がんサバイバー)における生活の質(QOL)と予後に関して、私たちは、小児がんサバイバーにとって必要な学習と就労の支援が、疾患、治療、および合併症の程度によって異なることを見出した。
また、認知機能の評価方法の統一、学習支援法についての医療・教育および行政における理解度を高めるための会合を開催してきた。
小児がんの治療成績が向上し、今後本邦ではさらに多くの小児がんサバイバーが就学・就労して行く事が見込まれる。そのための基礎研究として本研究成果は意義が高い。