Identifying and analyzing biological characteristics of rhabdoid tumor stem cells to establish new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Yoshiki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00808496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家原 知子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20285266)
桑原 康通  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30590327)
菊地 顕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40453104)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラブドイド腫瘍 / 幹細胞 / FOXM1 / survivin / CD44 / がん幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / SMARCB1 / 新規治療 / INI1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used either sphere cells or Hoechst33342-negative cells (HN) in human Rhabdoid tumor cell lines as cancer stem cells in Rhabdoid tumor. Higher CD44 expression was shown in the sphere cells, while SURVIVIN and FOXM1 expressed lower. In the HN, CD44, FOXM1 and cMYC were highly expressed, whereas low expression of SURVIVIN was shown. The HN was significantly and rapidly proliferated. Foxm1 and cMyc were highly expressed in mice Rhabdoid tumors. RNA-seq analysis showed extremely-high expressive genes in the HN group, compared with the 3 genes that we initially focused in this study.We will next study how the genes work in cancer stem cells of Rhabdoid tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラブドイド腫瘍はいまだに治癒が期待できない極めて悪性度の高い小児固形腫瘍である。希少疾患であり臨床的 また基礎的な研究が少ないためにラブドイド腫瘍の細胞生物学的特性は不明な点が多く標準的な治療もない。手術・抗がん剤治療・放射線治療による集学的治療でも最終的に死亡する例が多い。本研究において着目したがん幹細胞はラブドイド腫瘍に限らず他の癌腫においても根本治癒の標的となりうる細胞とされている。本研究において明らかにしたラブドイド腫瘍のがん幹細胞における各種高発現遺伝子の存在は、これらの蛋白をラベルとしたラブドイド腫瘍のがん幹細胞を標的とする新規治療法の開発につながると考えられる。