Brain networks involved in the formation and development of epileptogenesis in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Satoru  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80570605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田 武弘  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70382116)
本田 涼子  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 小児科, 医師 (70457555)
小野 智憲  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 脳神経外科, 脳神経外科医長 (10393456)
大澤 政彦  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80213685)
伊東 正博  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床検査科, 病理医 (30184691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEpilepsy / Neuropathology / 難治てんかん / 神経病理 / 小児 / 神経病理学 / てんかん / 神経生理 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemistry showed that Olig2 was most strongly expressed in the white matter of Oligodendroglia like cells (OLCs); no immunoreactivity was observed in OLCs with a more undifferentiated stage marker than Olig2; Filamin A was expressed in the cytoplasm of thickened astrocytes, dysmorphic neurons and balloon cells; α-B-crystallin was expressed in the cytoplasm of bizarre glial cells, balloon cells and OLCs. Filamin A is expressed in the cytoplasm of thickened astrocytes, dysmorphic neurons, and balloon cells, and α-B-crystallin is expressed in the cytoplasm of bizarre glial cells, balloon cells, and OLCs. It was suggested that α-B-crystallin may have some effect on the development of epileptogenicity through OLCs under severe stress such as inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん性放電が伝播し、てんかん原性領域が進展していく経路となるてんかんネットワーク機構を検討した。これまで、その関係性は小児薬剤抵抗性てんかんでは未解明であった。今回、炎症などの強いストレス下で発現することが示唆されたことで、難治例では早期にてんかん外科手術を検討することが予後向上につなかると考えられた。