Role of Src family kinases in neuron-specific locomotion migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoshiaki  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50508603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川内 健史  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (60397544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経細胞移動 / ロコモーション / 形態変化 / ロコモーション移動 / 多極性細胞 / 大脳皮質形成 / Srcファミリーキナーゼ / スライス培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the importance of Src family kinases has been widely recognized and much research has been conducted, the upstream and downstream pathways of Fyn and Src in locomotion mode of migration are unknown and waiting to be elucidated because these experiments were conducted on various types of cells and stages. Therefore, using the slice culture method of the cerebral cortex and the dynamic analysis of intracellular organelles, we analyzed how Src family kinases control locomotion mode of migration and proceeded to analyze the upstream pathway of Src family kinases with the aim of clarifying their role in cortical formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Srcファミリーキナーゼは、がん研究などの分野においては解析が進んでいるが、実際に生体内を移動する神経細胞においてその制御機構を詳細に解析した例はなく、また、これまでの神経細胞移動の研究は遺伝学的もしくは解剖学的な解析に偏りがちであったが、本研究ではイメージング技術と分子細胞生物学的な解析を中心的に行ったため、これらの解析を通して大脳皮質形成における「個々の神経細胞の動態」、およびその異常によって起こる胎生期、周産期に起こる脳疾患を分子レベルで解析した点において意義がある。