Molecular mechanisms of nephrotic syndrome induced by cytoskeletal protein abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70408483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安彦 行人  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 毒性部, 主任研究官 (40370944)
栗原 秀剛  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80311976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 / ネフローゼ症候群 / Epstein症候群 / 遺伝子解析 / 細胞骨格蛋白 / ポドサイト / MYH9 / 細胞骨格 / ノックインマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myosin-IIA is a cytoskeletal protein encoded by the MYH9 gene, and is expressed in glomerular podocytes and endothelial cells. Mutations in the MYH9 gene cause Epstein syndrome and focal segmental glomerulosclerosis in the kidney. We analyzed kidney-specific MYH9 knock-in mice, which confirmed proteinuria at 13 weeks induced by tamoxifen treatment at 4 weeks after birth. Additionally, we analyzed genotype-phenotype correlation in Epstein syndrome, which showed a significant impact of mutations in the head domain on renal prognosis. Pathological examinations of kidney biopsy specimens showed endothelial injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性ネフローゼ症候群は高度蛋白尿、腎組織の巣状糸球体硬化症(FSGS)、末期腎不全を来す疾患であり、その病態解明は小児腎疾患診療において最大課題の一つである。細胞骨格蛋白であるミオシン重鎖myosin-IIA(MYH9遺伝子がコードする蛋白)は糸球体上皮細胞(ポドサイト)に発現しており、その異常はEpstein症候群を起こし、腎組織はFSGSを呈する。今回の腎臓特異的MYH9変異ノックインマウスの解析とヒトEpstein症候群の腎病理像の解析はFSGSの病態解明につながり、遺伝子変異によらない特発性FSGSの病態理解の一助となりうる。