Mechanisms underlying renal injury and hypertension in adult period caused by abnormalities of tissue stem cell memory by malnutrition in fetal period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shouri  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60328755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 篤志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
福田 昇  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (40267050)
諸橋 環  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60781416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胎児期低栄養 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / Label-retaining cell / エピジェネティクス / 幹細胞 / 高血圧 / タウリン / 腎内間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that the onset of lifestyle-related diseases caused by fetal undernutrition is due to abnormalities in epigenetic information of tissue stem cells and progenitor cells, which induce impairement of their repair avility for organ dysfunction in adulthood. We generated gestational-period hypotrophic rats and monitored changes in blood pressure, and investigated the function of label-retaining cells (LRCs) and vascular endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs). We also evaluated characteristics of kidney-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), and their epigenetic alterations. Kidney-derived MSCs from fetal undernutrition rats showed undifferentiation to mesenchymal cells with epigenetic abnormalities, which induces hypertension in adult animals with increasing the renal renin-angiotensin system. Furthermore, the decreased tissue repair function of LRCs and EPCs from fetal undernutrition rats may contribute to the renal and vascular damage in adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年我が国では低出生体重児の出生頻度が増加している。また胎児期低栄養の子宮内環境が成人期の生活習慣病の素因となることが広く知られているが、そのメカニズムは不明な点が多い。今回、組織幹細胞や前駆細胞のエピジェネティック情報と、成人期の組織修復細胞の修復機能との関連を示したことは、国民病である生活習慣病の予防の一助となると考えられる。