A novel antiviral strategy against respiratory syncytial virus disrupting protein-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hara Koyu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40309753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 孝仁  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320158)
渡邊 浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRSV / 抗ウイルス薬 / RNAポリメラーゼ / P / 相互作用 / パラミクソウイルス / ペプチド / RSウイルス / ポリメラーゼ / Pタンパク質 / Lポリメラーゼ / ペプチド薬剤 / 乳幼児 / 下気道感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since most viral replication processes depend on the protein-protein interactions, the disruption of such interactions between viral proteins is a promising strategy for drug discovery. Based on a mimicking approach that targets the face of interaction, we designed various peptide-based inhibitors against respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). We found that the peptide P Fr derived from viral phosphoprotein P strongly binds to P and suppresses the RNA polymerase activity, and consequently inhibits viral replication. These results highlight P as an important target for the development of antiviral compounds against RSV and other paramyxoviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスタンパク質どうしの相互作用部位または機能部位に基づき抗ウイルス薬を理論的に設計するという本研究の新しい手法は、従来のランダムスクリーニング法に加え新たな創薬法として提唱できる。アミノ酸配列を基につくるペプチド阻害薬であるため、スクリーニングにかける時間が大幅に短縮でき、かつ耐性ウイルスに対しても迅速に対応できる利点がある。またRNAポリメラーゼの補因子であるPタンパク質が標的になりうることは、本手法がRSウイルスだけでなくPタンパク質をもつ全てのモノネガウイルスに適用できる可能性を有している。