Elucidating comprehensive transcriptional network of gonadal somatic cells by a novel transcriptome strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kashimada Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80451938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森尾 友宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30239628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンハンサー / 転写制御 / 卵巣 / 生殖医療 / 性分化 / エンハンサーRNA / 卵巣発生 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 性腺 / 網羅的RNA解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By quantifying ehnahcer RNAs from mouse ovarian granulosa cells, we identified two possible enhancer regions of the ovarian key genes, Wnt4 and Rspo1. The sequences of the regions were substantially conserved with those of human. Further, in human diseases due to impaired ovarian development, such as premature ovarian failure and 46,XX DSD, we identified rare variants, suggesting that the region would be involved in ovarian development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性腺発生における転写ネットワーク制御解析において、eRNAを利用したエンハンサー候補領域の同定はまだ試みられたことがない。我々の研究は比較的簡便なeRNAを利用し、エンハンサー候補領域の同定が可能であることを示すものであり、今後卵巣発生の制御機構の解明へ大きく推し進めることが期待される。
さらに治療法予防法が明らかでない卵巣機能不全患者(早発閉経を含む)に対する早期医療介入などの治療法、予防法確立にも寄与する可能性がある。